Knoxville American Marketing Association

Join Us

Past Boards Current Board Members


2015-2016

President: Daniel Monday, Slamdot
President-Elect: Susan Napier-Sewell, Designsensory
Immediate Past President: Lisa Rupchak, U.S. Cellular
Secretary: Kelsey Brantley, Clayton Homes
Treasurer: Andrew Hartung, Eaton & Hartung, PLLC
VP Past President’s Council: Sharon Moore, Knoxville Zoo
VP Membership: Lindsay Cates, The Trust Company
VP Volunteers: Abbigail Christensen, Ripley PR
VP Programming: Lori Fuller, Knoxville Chamber
VP Sponsorship: Jim Ragonese, UT Medical Center
VP Collegiate Relations: Chad Elmore, Pyxl
VP Conference: Katey Marina, Securities Service Network+
Director of Conference: Claudette Sariya, FletcHER
VP Special Events: Carol Kelly, Ullrich Printing
VP Communications: Ana Richters, NIMBioS
Director Social Media: Bethany Yandell, UT Medical Center
Director Brand Content: Mandy King, Pyxl+
Co-Director of Brand Content: Jennie Huettel, Mountain Mutt Media
Director Brand Design: John McCulley, Moxley Carmichael
Director at Large: Michelle Anningson, WATE
Director at Large: Marti Townsend, Knoxville News Sentinel
Director at Large: Angie Howell, Knoxville News Sentinel


2014-2015

President: Lisa Rupchak
Immediate Past President: Sharon Moore
President-Elect: Daniel Monday
Secretary: Valerie Lamb
Director Past President Council: Jim Ragonese
VP Membership: Sarah Thompson
Director Membership: Marti Townsend
VP Programming: Jill Johnson
Director Programming: David Jacobs
VP Collegiate Relations: Amanda Shell
VP Communications: Morgan Neal
Director Brand Content: Susan Napier-Sewell
Director Brand Design: Erica Beck
VP Sponsorship: Sarah Dixon
VP Conference: Katey Marina
Director Conference: Virginia Stokes
VP Special Events: Danielle Benson
VP Volunteers: Alexandra Ritter
Director At Large: Laura Spica
Director at Large: Michelle Anningson
Director at Large: Craig Jenkins


2013-2014

President: Sharon Moore
Past President: Jim Ragonese
President Elect: Lisa Rupchak
Secretary: Deanene Catani
Treasurer: Cameron Smith
VP Collegiate Relations: Amanda Shell
VP Communications: Jeromy Welch
VP Conferences: Christine Hawks
VP Media Relations: Kim Davis
VP Brand Content: Susan Napier Sewell
VP Membership: Marti Townsend
VP Programs: David Jacobs
VP Special Events: Leanna Belew
VP Sponsorship: Sarah Dixon
VP Technology: Daniel Monday
Director At Large: Jill Johnson
Director At Large: Paul Kedrow
Director Brand Design: Erica Beck
Director Membership Engagement: Julie Morris
Director Membership Recruitment & Resources: Cindy Hagemann
Accountant: Mark Freeman


2012-2013

President: Jim Ragonese
President-Elect: Sharon Moore
Secretary: Cindy Hagemann
Treasurer: Lynsay Caylor
VP Advertising: Marti Townsend
VP Collegiate Relations: Amanda Shell
VP Communications: Jeromy Welch
VP Conferences: Nicole Denton
VP Membership: Lisa Rupchak
VP Programs: Deanene Catani
VP Special Events: Laura Bower
VP Sponsorships: Linda Cox-Collier
VP Technology: Scott Spaid
Past President: Laura Bower
Accountant: Mark Freeman


2011-2012

President: Laura Bower
President-Elect: Jim Ragonese
Secretary: Marti Townsend
Treasurer: Scott Bird
VP Membership: Sharon Moore
VP Special Events: Debi Houck
VP Communications: Lynsay Caylor
VP Programs: Helen Harb
VP Conferences: Linda Cox-Collier
VP Marketing: Elizabeth Sawinski
VP Technology: Scott Spaid
Past President: Deanene Catani
Director of Sponsorships: Kim Bumpas
Accountant: Mark Freeman


2010-2011

President: Deanene Catani
President-Elect: Laura Bower
Secretary: Kristina Everett
Treasurer: Scott Bird
VP Membership: Debi Houck
VP Communications: Ron Morton
VP Programs: Lynsay Caylor
VP Special Events: Dino Cartwright
VP Conferences: Sharon Moore
VP Collegiate Relations: Patty Ramsey
VP Chapter Relations: Jim Ragonese
Past President: Rennie Leon
Director of Technology: Scott Spaid
Director of Sponsorships: Kim Bumpas
Accountant: Mark Freeman


2009-2010

President: Rennie Leon
President-Elect: Deanene Catani
Secretary: Jim Ragonese
Treasurer: Joe Rentz
VP Programs: Wynn Saggus
VP Membership: Debi Houck
VP Communications: Helen Harb
VP Special Events: Kim Paul
VP Conferences: Patty Ramsey
VP Collegiate Relations: Kristina Everett
Past President: Bettye Sisco
Director of Media Relations: Laura Bower
Director of Marketing: Cory Dickson
Director of Development: Alec Blaine
Director of Technology: Scott Spaid
Director of Social Media: Dino Cartwright


2008-2009

President: Bettye Sisco
President-Elect: Rennie Leon
Secretary: Jim Ragonese
Treasurer: Rennie Leon
VP Membership: Amy Styles
VP Programs: Cory Dickson
VP Special Events: Deanene Light
VP Communications: Heather Grieve
VP Chapter Relations: Kristina Everett
VP Collegiate Relations: Kim Yancey
Director of Technology: Scott Spaid
Director of Media Relations: Laura Bower
Past President: Dorothy Smith


2007-2008

President: Dorothy Smith
President-Elect: Susan Scoonover
Secretary: Michael Croyle
Treasurer: Scott Bird
VP Membership: Amy Styles
VP Communications: Billy Rivet
VP Programs: Ralph Hauze
VP Special Events: Susie Racek
VP Conferences: Sue Renfro
VP Collegiate Relations: Kim Yancey
VP Chapter Relations: Cory Dixon
Past President: Frank Nystrom
Chapter Advisor: David Barnaby
Director of Technology: Scott Spaid
Director of Media Relations: Jim Ragonese
Director of Development: Dino Cartwright


2006-2007

President: Frank Nystrom
President-Elect: Dorothy Smith
Secretary: Michael Croyle
Treasurer: Shelly White
VP Membership: Keith Austin
VP Programs: Kim Lauth
VP Conferences: Dodie Manalac
VP Special Events: Susan Scoonover
VP Communications: Billy Rivett
VP Chapter Relations: Shelton Haynes Shelton
VP Collegiate Relations: Annette Lindstrom
Director of Media Relations: Jim Ragonese
Past President: Martha Scott
Chapter Advisor: David Barnaby


2005-2006

President: Martha Scott
President-Elect: Frank Nystrom
Secretary: Michael Croyle
Treasurer: Shelly White
VP Programs: Sue Renfro
VP Conferences: Jennifer Givler
VP Membership: Alan Hitchcock
VP Marketing and Communications: Nancy Wilson
VP Collegiate Relations: Amy Styles
VP Special Events: Kim Lauth
VP Chapter Relations: Beverly Caudell
Past President: Zane Hagy
Director of Technology: Adrian Barnes
Director of Media Relations: Jim Ragonese

2004-2005

President: Zane Hagy
President-Elect: Martha Scott
Secretary: Scott Bird
Treasurer: Mark Freeman
VP Membership: Sandy Martin
VP Marketing and Communications: Nancy Wilson
VP Programs: Cindy Hassil
VP Special Events: Sue Renfro
VP Conferences: Jennifer Givler
VP Collegiate Relations: Amy Styles
Past President: Chris Wise
Director of Technology: Adrian Barnes


2003-2004

President: Chris Wise
President-Elect: Zane Hagy
Secretary: Amy Styles
Treasurer: Mark Freeman
VP Membership: Jennifer Holder
VP Communications: Diane Black
VP Programs: Zane Hagy
VP Special Events: Chuck Morris
VP Conferences: Marisa Galick
VP Collegiate Relations: Bruce Williamson
VP Chapter Relations: Maureen Wilson
Past President: Scott Bird
Chapter Advisor: David Barnaby
Director of Special Projects: Dorothy Smith
Director of Retention: Sandy Rees
Director of Technology: Scott Spaid
Director of Publicity: Wendy Witsoe
Director of Hospitality: Aleex Conner


2002-2003

President: Scott Bird
President-Elect: Chris Wise
Secretary: Terryl Oliver
Treasurer: Martha Scott
VP Membership: Jennifer Holder
VP Communications: Diane Black
VP Programs: Dorothy Smith
VP Special Events: Linne Seymour
VP Conferences: John Sowell
VP Collegiate Relations: Zane Hagy
VP Chapter Relations: Frank Nystrom
Past President: Karen Hood
Chapter Advisor: David Barnaby
AVP Conferences: Marisa Galick
Director of Technology: Scott Spaid
Director of Publicity: Robert Cathey
Director of Retention: Swannee Sexton
Director of Hospitality: Alicia Kitts


2001-2002

President: Karen Hood
President-Elect: Scott Bird
Secretary: Marisa Galick
Treasurer: Kathy Metts
VP Membership: Lisa Bogaty
VP Communications: Linne Seymour
VP Programs: Dorothy Smith
VP Special Events: Scott Bird
VP Conferences: Ranee Randby
VP Collegiate Relations: Pauline Prosser
VP Chapter Relations: Karen Hood
Past President: Ann Staup
Chapter Advisor: David Barnaby


2000-2001

President: Ann Staup
President-Elect: Karen Hood
Secretary: Lisa Bogaty
Treasurer: Scott Bird
VP Membership: Terryl Oliver
VP Communications: Ken Lasher
VP Programs: Jim Ridings
VP Special Events: Dorothy Smith
VP Conferences: Shelton Gray
VP Collegiate Relations: Kathy Metts
VP Chapter Relations: Jacki Kirk
Past President: Eddie Bryant
Chapter Advisor: David Barnaby


1999-2000

President: Eddie Bryant
President-Elect: Ann Staup
Secretary: Nicole Noe
Treasurer: Scott Bird
VP Membership: Joel Haden
VP Communications: Ken Lasher
VP Programs: Frank Nystrom
VP Special Events: Martina Wisherd
VP Conferences: Jerry Michaelson
VP Chapter Relations: Jacki Kirk
VP Collegiate Relations: Scott Bird
Past President: Swannee Sexton
Board Advisor: David Barnaby


1998-1999

President: Swannee Sexton
President-Elect: Eddie Bryant
Secretary: Jill Johnston Carroll
Treasurer: Becky Stephens
VP Membership: Cindy Zimbrich
VP Communications: Beth Baker
VP Programs: Jerry Michaelson
VP Special Events: Jacki Kirk
VP Conferences: Mike Reeves
VP Chapter Relations: Karen Hood
VP Collegiate Relations: Nicole Noe
Past President: Gary Rowcliffe
Board Advisor: David Barnaby


1997-1998

President: Gary Rowcliffe
President-Elect: Swannee Sexton
Secretary: Jill Johnston
Treasurer: Becky Stephens
VP Membership: Cindy Zimbrich
VP Communications: Robert Cathey
VP Programs: Jerry Michaelson
VP Special Events: Kim Bryant
VP Conferences: Kimberly Hollis-Widmer
VP Chapter Relations: Phil Graves
VP Collegiate Relations: Nicole Noe
Past President: Dave Conklin
Board Advisor: David Barnaby

1996-1997

President: Dave Conklin
President-Elect: Gary Rowcliffe
Secretary: Becky Stephens
Treasurer: Swannee Sexton
VP Membership: Lisa B. Wilson
VP Communications: Shari Folk
VP Programs: Don Conway
VP Special Events: Eddie Bryant
VP Conferences: Sharon Schroader
Director Collegiate Relations: Jewel Brown
Director Chapter Relations: Julie Hagler
Past President: Jennifer Holder
Board Advisor: David Barnaby


1995-1996

President: Jennifer Holder
President-Elect: Dave Conklin
Secretary: Becky Stephens
Treasurer: Lynn Sheeley
VP Membership: Lisa Wilson
VP Communications: Shari Folk
VP Programs: Eddie Bryant
VP Special Events: Dana Kirk
VP Conferences: Sharon Schroader
Director Collegiate Relations: Jewel Brown
Director Chapter Relations: Karen Hood
Past President: Sharon Toedte
Board Advisor: David Barnaby


1994-1995

President: Sharon Toedte
President-Elect: Terry Edwards
Secretary: Jewel Brown
Treasurer: Lynn Sheeley
VP Membership: Maggie Fleishman
VP Communications: Eddie Bryant
VP Programs: Jennifer Holder
VP Special Events: Susanne Nelms
VP Conferences: Nina Reineri
Director Chapter Relations: Phil Graves
Director Collegiate Relations: Glenn Sandridge
Past President: Tim Bernal
Board Advisor: David Barnaby


1993-1994

President: Tim Bernal
President-Elect: Sharon Toedte
Secretary: Jewel Brown
Treasurer: Jennifer Holder
VP Membership: Angela Conner
VP Communications: Lisa Stearns
VP Programs: Bill Conway
VP Chapter Relations: Melody Proud
VP Special Events: Sandy Pennington
VP Conferences: Maggie Fleishman
VP Outreach Programs: Phil Graves
VP Collegiate Relations: Glenn Sandridge
Past President: Jacki Kirk
Board Advisor: David Barnaby


1992-1993

President: Jacki Kirk
President-Elect: Tim Bernal
Secretary: Leigh Atkins
Treasurer: Jennifer Holder
VP Membership: Victoria Cape Hermes
VP Communications: Mary Gallant
VP Programs: Tom Campbell
VP Special Events: Judy Quinlan
VP Conferences: Janice Peterson
Director/Collegiate Liaison: Julie Wood
Director Chapter Relations: Tony Igar
Past President: Jim Ridings
Board Advisor: David Barnaby


1991-1992

President: Jim Ridings
President-Elect: Jacki Kirk
Secretary: Charles Hurst
Treasurer: David Stroud
VP Membership: Sally Kennedy
VP Communications: Victoria Cape
VP Programs: Tim Bernal
VP Special Events: Julie Wood
VP Conferences: Karen McKinney
Director/Collegiate Liaison: Leigh Atkins
Director Chapter Relations: David Conklin
Past President: Townes Osborn
Founder/Board Advisor: Bill Locander


1990-1991

President: Townes Osborn
President-Elect: Jim Ridings
Secretary & Records: Victoria Cape
Treasurer: David Stroud
VP Membership: Jacki Kirk
VP Programs: Dave Conklin
VP Special Events: Valerie Taylor
VP Outreach: Sharon Toedte
Chapter Relations: Anne Swartzlander
College Liaison: Leigh Atkins
Past President: Richard Reizenstein
Founder: Bill Locander


1989-1990

President: Richard Reizenstein
President-Elect: Townes Osborn
Secretary: Jacki Kirk
Treasurer: Jennifer Banner
VP Membership: Anne Swartzlander
VP Newsletter/Publicity: Larry Warkoczeski
VP Programs/Arrangements: A. B. Coleman
VP Community Education: Sharon Toedte
Director/Oak Ridge Liaison: Jackie Crowell
Director/Collegiate Liaison: Joe Rentz
Director Development: Gary Rowcliffe
Past President: Judy Wheeler
Founder/Board Advisor: Bill Locander


1988-1989

President: Judy Wheeler
President-Elect: Richard Reizenstein
Secretary: Gary Rowcliffe
Treasurer: Joe Rentz
VP Newsletter/Publicity: Townes Osborn
VP Membership: Anne Swartzlander
VP Programs and Arrangements: Sharon Toedte
Founder and Advisor: Bill Locander

Sponsors